Kirkbride v. Continental Casualty Co.
[…] See FSLIC v. Butler, No. 89-80074 (9th Cir. 1989) (unpublished orders).

During the course of this litigation in state court, Congress enacted the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, Pub.L. 101-73, 103 Stat. 183 (1989) (“FIRREA”),' codified at various sections of Title 12 and Title 15. FIRREA abolished FSLIC and provided that FDIC be substituted for FSLIC in all pending litigation. FIRREA, §§ 401(a)(1), (f)(2), reprinted at 12 U.S.C.A. § 1437 (repealed) (Historical and Statutory Notes) (West Supp.1991). Relying on section 209(b)(2)(B) of FIRREA, 12 U.S.C.A. § 1819(b)(2)(B) (West 1989), FDIC removed the case to federal court. The district court remanded to state court. FDIC timely appeals pursuant to FIRREA, § 209(b)(2)(C), 12 U.S.C.A. § 1819(b)(2)(C) (West 1989) (granting FDIC a right to “appeal any order of remand entered by any United States district court”).

DISCUSSION

There is no dispute that FIRREA’s jurisdictional provisions apply to cases pending on the date of its enactment. See, e.g., FDIC v. 232, Inc., 920 F.2d 815, 818-19 (11th Cir.1991); Demars v. First Service Bank for Savings, 907 F.2d 1237, 1239-40 (1st Cir.1990). The Act provides, subject to one exception not applicable here, that “all suits of a civil nature ... to which the [FDIC] ... is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 1819(b)(2)(A). The Act further provides that FDIC may “remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the appropriate United States district court.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 1819(b)(2)(B). FDIC argues that, pursuant to these provisions, it has a right to litigate in federal court. We agree.