Bradley v. United States, 410 U. S. 605, 611 (1973), expressly reserved decision of the question now before us.
[…] His sentences were imposed under 21 U. S. C. § 174 and 26 U. S.'C. § 7237 (a). Section 174 explicitly incorporated the provisions-' of 26 U. S. C. §7237 (d), which was directly applicable to the sentence imposed under §7237 (a).
4.
Section 1103 (a) provides:
“Prosecutions for any violation of law occurring prior to the effective date of [the Act] shall not be affected by the repeals or amendments made by [it] ... or abated by reason thereof.”
5.
Title 1 U. S. C. § 109 provides in relevant part:
“The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.”
6.
The mandate was issued before the Circuit Justice signed a stay. The stay was treated, however, as staying all proceedings under the mandate. Respondent’s motion to dismiss the writ of certiorari as moot is therefore denied.
7.