State v. Wetzel
[…] Laws ch. 329, codified at N.D.C.C. ch. 32-12.2, for tort claims against the State.”).

[¶13] The Water District asserts Dimond v. State ex rel. State Bd. of Higher Educ. is dispositive in its favor.  In that case, Dimond, a tenured professor, brought a breach of contract action against the State of North Dakota, by and through the State Board of Higher Education, after he was dismissed from his position.   Dimond , 2001 ND 208, ¶¶ 1-2, 637 N.W.2d 692.  The district court granted summary judgment in favor of the state board, finding that Dimond’s claim was barred by N.D.C.C. § 28-01-

22.1’s three-year statute of limitations.   Id. at ¶ 4.  Section 28-01-22.1, N.D.C.C., provides in part: “an action against the state or its employees and officials acting within the scope of their employment or office must be commenced within three years after the claim for relief has accrued.”  This Court upheld the use of section 28-01-