Citronelle-Mobile Gathering, Inc. v. Watkins
[…] Sandefer involved the adequacy of a creditor's judgment lien against the assets of a liquidated corporation, the general situation § 7-8-317 was designed to address, while the receiver’s authority here was established by court order, a specific situation expressly addressed by § 10-2A-53. (Even if § 7-8-317 were to be considered controlling, subsection (2) provides for an exception to the physical possession requirement in situations where the property "cannot readily be attached or levied upon by ordinary legal process.”)

. Section 6-10-7 reads in part: "The wages, salaries or other compensation of laborers or employees, residents of this state, for personal services, shall be exempt from levy under writs of garnishment or other process for the collection of debts contracted or judgments entered in tort in an amount equal to 75 percent of such wages, salaries or other compensation due or to become due to such laborers or employees, and the levy as to such percentage of their wages, salaries or other compensation shall be void