Cruz v. Department of the Navy
[…] The majority admits that this is true when it states in its opinion:

*1251The courts, however, have recognized a corollary proposition, i.e., that the board does have jurisdiction to hear and determine an appeal by an employee whose resignation was not voluntary, an involuntary- resignation being deemed a ‘constructive removal.’

Therefore, Cruz’ claim of an involuntary resignation is a claim of constructive removal from office, which is an adverse action that is appealable to the board under § 7512.

The regulations of the board also provide for an appeal to the board in removal cases. 5 C.F.R. § 752.301.

Cruz’ claim of involuntary resignation is also appealable to the board under § 7513 which provides in pertinent part:

Section 7513. Cause and Procedure

(d) An employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this title.

Section 7701 provides in pertinent part for an appeal as follows:

Section 7701. Appellate procedure

(a) An employee ... may submit an appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board from any action which is appeal-able under any law, rule or regulation.

In Gratehouse, supra, the court said: