Aschinger v. Columbus Showcase Co.
[…] Plaintiff contends that the stock at the time of the sale had a value greater than that offered to plaintiff, and plaintiff sold his stock for less than its true value.

The first issue which plaintiff raises concerns the legal consequence of defendants’ silence. It may be true in the present case that plaintiff did not know the value of what he was giving up; however, plaintiff’s lack of knowledge states a claim for violation of section 10(b) of the Securities and Exchange Act only if defendant possessed knowledge unavailable to plaintiff which he had a duty to disclose.

Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 48 Stat. 881, 15 U.S.C. § 78j, prohibits the use “in connection with the purchase or sale of any security ... [of] any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe.... ” Pursuant to this section, the Securities Exchange Commission (“SEC”) promulgated Rule 10b-5, which provides in pertinent part: