Russillo v. Scarborough
[…] V.

Mr. Russillo has failed to show that he has a protected property interest or that his liberty interest in his reputation was violated by defendants. Therefore, the district court correctly dismissed on summary judgment his § 1983 claims that he was denied due process protection for those interests. The district court also correctly decided the New Mexico Supreme Court acted within its constitutional authority when it ordered his termination.

AFFIRMED.

. The Metropolitan Court is an inferior court created by the state legislature under the authority of article VI, § 1 of the New Mexico Constitution.

. N.M.Stat.Ann. § 34-8A-7(A) (1990) provides:

The metropolitan judges of a metropolitan court shall select and appoint a court administrator who shall supervise all matters relating to the administration of the metropolitan court. The court administrator shall, after his appointment, be directly responsible to and work at the direction of the presiding judge of the metropolitan court.

Mr. Russillo was also a “confidential” employee governed by Rule 32(C) of the New Mexico Judicial Branch Personnel Rules (1985):