In March 1989, Sentinel was advised by the DOT that the DBS had been grant
[…] Initial Brief of Appellant at 14-15.
We agree that the concerns expressed by the Supreme Court in Lakewood are important in considering the validity of the DBS’s method or scheme of authorizing the placement of newsracks at interstate rest areas, and we do so infra. An attack on 23 U.S.C. § 111(b), however, is not appropriate.
Section 111(b) is merely a delegating statute, generally granting to individual states the authority to “permit the placement of vending machines in rest and recreation areas, and in safety rest areas, constructed or located on rights-of-way of the Interstate System in such State.” Should an individual state decide to allow placement of vending machines at interstate rest areas, the statute then requires that state to give priority to vending machines operated through the state licensing agency designated pursuant to section 2(a)(5) of the “Randolph-Sheppard Act,” codified