FACTS AND PRIOR PROCEEDINGS
[…] The district judge was correct in his treatment of the comparative causation issues. Section 33.001(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states: “[i]n an action to recover damages for personal injury ... in which at least one defendant is found liable on the basis of strict tort liability, strict products liability ... a claimant may recover damages only if his percentage of responsibility is less then 60 percent.” Section 33.012(a) in turn provides that “[i]f the claimant is not barred from recovery under Section 33.001, the court shall reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by a percentage equal to the claimant’s percentage of responsibility.” This statute says nothing about negligent failures to guard against defective products and we do not read Keen into it. Keen was decided under the old law, that much is clear. This case is decided under the tort reform and Bradshaw’s recovery was properly reduced by his negligence.