Lockett v. United States
[…] (3) authority over chemical substances and mixtures should be exercised in such a manner as not to impede unduly or create unnecessary economic barriers to technological innovation while fulfilling the primary purpose of this chapter to assure that such innovation and commerce in such chemical substances and mixtures do not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.

15 U.S.C. § 2601(b). Further, the Act reads:

It is the intent of Congress that the Administrator [of EPA] shall carry out this chapter in a reasonable and prudent manner, and that the Administrator shall consider the environmental, economic, and social impact of any action the Administrator takes or proposes to take under this chapter.

15 U.S.C. § 2601(c). 15 U.S.C. § 2606(a) provides the EPA “may” file a civil suit to seize imminently hazardous chemicals or otherwise seek relief therefrom. Such relief “may” include: