North American Directory Corp. v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] We turn next to North American’s argument that the Board’s cease and desist order should not be enforced because of the Regional Director’s refusal to disclose the ex 'parte affidavits which he took from the alleged sources of the forged memorandum. North American asserts, with some merit, that judicial deference to the Board’s findings and conclusions is inappropriate when the complete record of the proceedings before the Regional Director was not only kept from the parties, but also not made part of the record transmitted to the Board.

National Labor Relations Board Rule 102.69(g)(1)(ii), 29 C.F.R. § 102.69(g)(1)(ii) (1990), provides for Board review and ultimately judicial review, in a proceeding in which no hearing is held on the objections to certification, of the portion of the record before the Regional Director which includes “any documentary evidence, excluding statements of witnesses, relied upon by the regional director in his decision or report.” A party can append to the record before the Board any affidavits which it has obtained, id., § 102.69(g)(3), but has no means of including confidential affidavits not disclosed by the Regional Director. See Summa Corp. d/b/a Frontier Hotel, 265 NLRB 343 (1982).