FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The district court’s decision striking down Article XXVIII essentially nullified the considerable efforts AOE made to have the initiative placed on the ballot and to obtain its passage. Cf. Coleman v. Miller, supra, p. 439, 59 S.Ct. p. 975.
Arizona law recognizes the ballot initiative sponsor’s heightened interest in the measure by giving the sponsor official rights and duties distinct from those of the voters at large. See, e.g., Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 19-111 (“person or organization intending to propose a law or constitutional amendment by petition” must file an application with the secretary of state); § 19-122 (if the secretary of state rejects a petition for a ballot initiative, he must provide the sponsor with a written statement of reasons for doing so); § 19-124 (sponsor may submit an argument in favor of the initiative at the