Arabian American Oil Co. v. Scarfone
[…] . Aramco's allowable hourly rate differed for persons of different nationality.

. Fla.Stat.Ann. § 812.014 (West Supp.1991) provides in part:

(1) A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors 'to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom.
(b) Appropriate the property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.

Florida law provides a civil remedy for theft for treble damages. This provision was formerly codified at section 812.035(7), but is now codified at Fla.Stat.Ann. § 772.11 (West Supp.1991) ("Any person who proves ... that he has been injured ... by reason of any violation of the provisions of ss. 812.012-812.037 has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained.”)

. The Florida RICO statute is codified at Fla. Stat.Ann. §§ 895.01-895.06 (West Supp.1991). The federal RICO statute is codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-1968 (1988 & Supp.