Uselton v. Commercial Lovelace Motor Freight, Inc.
[…] Thus, ERISA, unlike the Securities Acts, does not require plan administrators or promoters to provide any information about the plan to individuals who are considering whether to become plan participants. See 15 U.S.C. § 77e(b) (requiring issuer of security to provide prospectus to potential investor unless security is exempt from registration).

The focus of ERISA’s disclosure requirements, moreover, is on informing plan participants of their rights and obligations under the plan, and not on distributing information regarding the plan’s financing or its financial soundness. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b) (only financial information required to be disclosed to participants under ERISA is “the source of financing of the plan and the identity of any organization through which benefits are provided”); 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(q) (same).