Overholt Crop Insurance Service Co. v. Travis
[…] We find this language to fairly and accurately present the applicable principles of law.

LIQUIDATED DAMAGES

Travis and Nielsen also argue that the liquidated damages provisions in their Special Representative’s Employment Contracts are unenforceable under both South Dakota and Minnesota law and that therefore, the district court erred in submitting liquidated damages instructions to the jury. We disagree.

South Dakota Codified Laws Annotated § 53-9-5 provides:

Every contract in which amount of damage or compensation for breach of an obligation is determined in anticipation thereof is void to that extent except the parties may agree therein upon an amount presumed to be the damage for breach in cases where it would be impracticable or extremely difficult to fix actual damage.

When implementing this law, the Supreme Court of South Dakota instructed: