Matter of Wedmore
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-38(3).  Other states that do not limit the time period a protection order may be in effect have considered whether the length of the protection order was reasonable.   See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1103(e) (2010); Benson v. Muscari , 769 A.2d 1291, 1298-99 (Vt. 2001) (concluding a five-year period of a final relief-from-abuse order was not unreasonable as a matter of law and the record disclosed the basis for the order); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 586-5.5(a) (2006) (“[T]he court may order that a protective order be issued for a further fixed reasonable period as the court deems appropriate.”); Lite v. McClure , 206 P.3d 472, at *2 (Haw. Ct. App. 2009) (unpublished disposition) (concluding a ten-year order for protection was not unreasonable).