BACKGROUND FACTS
[…] We recognize at the outset that the profit sharing plan’s denial of contributions and forfeiture allocations to employees over 65 did not violate the ADEA when the plan was amended in 1976 to change the definition of participant, even if that amendment was made with discriminatory intent. Until the ADEA was amended in 1978, it only applied to persons under age 65. See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (1967) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age but less than 65 years of age”). The 1978 amendment extended the ADEA protections to persons under age 70, and also prohibited mandatory retirement of persons under age 7010, even if called for by a bona fide *1003employee benefit plan. 29 U.S.C. § 631(a); 29 U.S.C. § 623(f)(2).