BACKGROUND
[…] Id. Reflecting a similar sentiment, this court has referred to the Act as "a relic of an earlier era.” Esta Later Charters, Inc. v. Ignacio, 875 F.2d 234, 239 (9th Cir.1989).
. Section 1653(c) reads in pertinent part:
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, if oil that has been transported through the trans-Alaska pipeline is loaded on a vessel at the terminal facilities of the pipeline, the owner and operator of the vessel (jointly and severally) and the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund established by this subsection, shall be strictly liable without regard to fault in accordance with the provisions of this subsection for all damages, including clean-up costs, sustained by any person or entity, public or private, including residents of Canada, as the result of discharges of oil from such vessel.
(2) Strict liability shall not be imposed under this subsection if the owner or operator of the vessel, or the Fund, can prove that the damages were caused by an act of war or by the negligence of the United States or other governmental agency. Strict liability shall not be imposed under this subsection with respect to the claim of a damaged party if the owner or operator of the vessel, or the Fund, can prove that the damage was caused by the negligence of such party.
(3) Strict liability for all claims arising out of any one incident shall not exceed $100,000,-000. The owner and operator of the vessel shall be jointly and severally liable for the first $14,000,000 of such claims that are allowed. Financial responsibility for $14,000,-000 shall be demonstrated in accordance with the provisions of section 311 (p) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended (33 U.S.C. 1321(p)) [33 USCS § 1321(p) ] before the oil is loaded. The Fund shall be liable for the balance of the claims that are allowed up to $100,000,000. If the total claims allowed exceed $100,000,000, they shall be reduced proportionately. The unpaid portion of any claim may be asserted and adjudicated under other applicable Federal or state law.
43 U.S.C. § 1653(c).
. Section 1653(c)(8) reads in pertinent part:
In any case where liability without regard to fault is imposed pursuant to this subsection and the damages involved were caused by the unseaworthiness of the vessel or by negligence, the owner and operator of the vessel, and the Fund, as the case may be, shall be subrogated under applicable State and Federal laws to the rights under said laws of any person entitled to recover hereunder....
43 U.S.C. § 1653(c)(8).
. The Conference Report on TAPAA includes the following passage: