Boone v. United States
[…] The district court, however, made no express finding on the navigability of the area prior to the construction of the wall and the record is inconclusive. Because we reject the Corps’ dormant servitude theory, no further fact-finding on this issue is necessary.

. Under the test stated in Economy Light, not only Puko’o Lagoon but also the walled fishpond would undoubtedly have been subject to the regulatory power of Congress even though Puko’o Fishpond was "incapable of [carrying commerce among the States] according to present methods.” Economy Light, 256 U.S. at 123, 41 S.Ct. at 413. See 33 C.F.R. § 329.4 (the Corps’ regulatory jurisdiction covers all "waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and or are presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible for use” in interstate commerce); See also United States v.