Magassouba v. Holder
[…] See Matter of Cortez, 25 I. & N. Dec. 301, 307 (BIA 2010); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2). Magassouba argues that the agency erred because his 1996 conviction for forgery in the third degree in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 170.05 is neither a crime involving moral turpitude, nor one punishable by a sentence of at least one year of imprisonment. Magassouba was convicted under N.Y Penal Law § 170.05, which provides that, “A person is guilty of forgery in the third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument. Forgery in the third degree is a class A misdemeanor.” “[C]rimes in which fraud was an ingredient have always been regarded as involving moral turpitude.” 5 Jordan v. De George, 341 U.S. 223, 232 (1951); see also Balogun v. Ashcroft, 270 F.3d 274, 278-79 (5th Cir. 2001) (noting that forgery is a crime of moral turpitude).