Magassouba v. Holder Page, IJ
[…] convicted of an offense described under § 1227(a)(2), the
offense must qualify as a crime involving moral turpitude
and must be punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of one
year or longer. See Matter of Cortez, 25 I. & N. Dec. 301,
307 (BIA 2010); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2). Magassouba
argues that the agency erred because his 1996 conviction for
forgery in the third degree in violation of N.Y. Penal Law
§ 170.05 is neither a crime involving moral turpitude, nor
one punishable by a sentence of at least one year of
imprisonment.
Magassouba was convicted under N.Y Penal Law § 170.05,
which provides that, “A person is guilty of forgery in the
third degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure
another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written
instrument. Forgery in the third degree is a class A
misdemeanor.” “[C]rimes in which fraud was an ingredient
have always been regarded as involving moral turpitude.”
5
Jordan v. De George, 341 U.S. 223, 232 (1951); see also
Balogun v. Ashcroft, 270 F.3d 274, 278-79 (5th Cir. 2001)
(noting that forgery is a crime of moral turpitude). Thus,