*1516I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] If a state can combat wrongdoing by direct means, it cannot use its interest in foreclosing harm to justify broad-scale restraints on speech. Shapero, 486 U.S, at 476, 108 S.Ct. at 1923. Regulatory requirements exist in Florida that can be utilized *1519to preserve the independence of CPAs who perform the attest function. The Board does not offer any explanation as to why those requirements do not adequately afford the protection which it seeks. First and foremost, Fla.Stat.Ann. § 473.315(1) (West 1991) prohibits a CPA from expressing “an opinion on the financial statements of an enterprise unless he and his firm are independent with respect to such enterprise.” Second, CPAs are forbidden from engaging in any kind of fraudulent or deceptive conduct. See Fla.Stat.Ann. § 473.-323(l)(f), (k) (West 1991).9 Third, negligent certification of financial statements could give rise to tort liability.