Barry Brown v. Shinseki
[…] Id. at *4. Nor did it find Mr. Brown’s “expectation of further future delays in processing his claim on remand” was an appropriate basis for granting extraordinary relief. Id. The court thus held Mr. Brown failed to show that he “lack[ed] adequate alternative means to achieve the desired relief,” and denied his petition for a writ of man- damus. Id. at *5. Mr. Brown filed this timely appeal. DISCUSSION Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans Court is limited by statute. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), this court has jurisdiction to review “the validi- ty of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual mat- ter) that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in making the decision.” Except to the extent that a constitutional issue is presented, this court may not review “a challenge to a factual determination,” or “a challenge to a law or 4 BARRY BROWN v.