BACKGROUND
[…] The only immediate question before us is the jurisdictional propriety of Franchi’s appeal to this Court in light of Franchi’s substantive claim and the jurisdictional backdrop of this case.
Section 1295 of Title 28 provides that the Federal Circuit “shall have exclusive jurisdiction ... of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States ... if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1). Section 1338 of Title 28 in turn provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents.” 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a).