BACKGROUND
[…] It was the complaint as amended that the Connecticut District Court dismissed, upon motion of the Commissioner.
DISCUSSION
The Connecticut District Court found that regardless of how it is formally characterized, Franchi’s claim for review of the Commissioner’s refusal to admit Franchi to practice before the USPTO constitutes a request for judicial review under 35 U.S.C. §32. We agree. The only immediate question before us is the jurisdictional propriety of Franchi’s appeal to this Court in light of Franchi’s substantive claim and the jurisdictional backdrop of this case.
Section 1295 of Title 28 provides that the Federal Circuit “shall have exclusive jurisdiction ... of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States ... if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1). Section 1338 of Title 28 in turn provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents.” 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a).