Leila Hospital & Health Center v. Xonics Medical Systems, Inc.
[…] The potentially confusing effect of the difference between, on the one hand, whether revocation must occur within a reasonable period of time following notification that the nonconformity would be cured, and, on the other hand, whether revocation is reasonable only if it occurs within a reasonable period of time after the nonconformity was discovered or should have been discovered constitutes the focus of NSC’s appeal. This apparent inconsist*278ency in terminology can be harmonized by examining controlling Michigan law.

The first instruction complained of appears to be derived from M.C.L. § 440.-2608(l)(a): “The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured.” (emphasis added)