(R., Vol. V, Tab 119 at pp. 13-14).
Thereafter, the appellants filed a motion to reconsider. In affirming its prior order granting summary judgement in favor or UMB, the district court found:
Plaintiffs contended that the Bank participated in a prohibited transaction by becoming a secured creditor of Greb X-Ray at the same time it acted as trustee for the Greb ESOP. The court previously held ... that this set of facts presented no apparent conflict of interest.... Plaintiffs argue that the court’s previous determination was in error; they cite the statutory language found at 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(2) which states:
A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not in his individual or in any other capacity act in any transaction involving the plan on behalf of a party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries.
Plaintiffs reason that this language prohibits the Bank from acting on both sides of a loan transaction. They also cite the case of Cutaiar v.