I. BACKGROUND
[…] We believe that these arguments are completely without merit and do not warrant discussion.
. The amendment was contingent upon language being included in legislation to make the fee revenues available directly for use by the judiciary. This authority was granted in the judiciary's appropriations act for fiscal year 1989.
. The Administrative Office of the United States Courts has since changed the method of assessing the court’s registry fee so that the clerk receives a charge of ten percent of the income earned on the funds. See 55 Fed.Reg. 42867 (1990).
.Section 2041 provides:
All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court.
This section shall not prevent the delivery of any such money to the rightful owners upon security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.
28 U.S.C. § 2041 (1988).
. The responsibilities of the clerk are described in an affidavit by the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts: