South Dakota v. Bourland
[…] Accordingly, in order for us to determine the Tribe’s jurisdiction over the taken land, we must examine the policy behind the Cheyenne River Act to see if Congress clearly expressed an intent to divest the Tribe of regulatory authority over non-Indian hunting and fishing activity on the taken area. See Dion, 476 U.S. at 738-39, 106 S.Ct. at 2219-20.

The State contends that Section Four of the Flood Control Act, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 460d (1988) contains language *992that evinces a clear intent to abrogate the Tribe’s regulatory rights with respect to hunting and fishing on the taken land. Section Four reads in relevant part: “No use of [the reservoirs created pursuant to the Act] shall be permitted which is inconsistent with the laws for the protection of fish and game of the State in which such area is situated.” Id. This language is not a sufficiently clear expression of an intention to divest tribal regulatory authority on the taken area. Lower Brule, 711 F.2d at 826-27.