P. v. Continental Heritage Ins. Co. CA4/3
[…] Briefly, that dispute finds Sacramento Bail Bonds and Jimenez on one side, positing that section 977 means a defendant is lawfully required to be present at any felony hearing (unless, under the terms of subdivision (b)(1), the presence is otherwise excused by a written waiver with permission of the court). On the other side is People v. Classified Ins. Corp. (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 341, which stands for the need for a “specific court order commanding” a defendant‟s presence at hearing to trigger a bail 2 All statutory references in this opinion are to the Penal Code. Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2). If the accused agrees, the initial court appearance, arraignment, and plea may be by video, as provided by subdivision (c).” (Italics added.) In this case there is no dispute that Al Sazefari had not obtained leave of court pursuant to section 977, subdivision (b)(1) to execute the waiver of his “right” to be personally present. 3 In Orange County it is a fiction that “the People” are a party to the proceedings.