National Fuel Gas Distribution Corp. v. TGX Corp.
[…] Regardless of what the company does, however, our disapproval of the contracts constitutes notice that we shall not allow it, in the future, to recover from its customers any charges for locally-produced gas that exceed just and reasonable charges for such gas.

. On February 22, 1990, TGX commenced a chapter 11 bankruptcy reorganization proceeding in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Louisiana. By order of the bankruptcy court, this litigation was exempted from the automatic stay provision of 11 U.S.C. § 362 (1988).

. N.Y.Pub.Serv.Law § 110(3) (McKinney 1989) provides:

No management, construction, engineering or similar contract, hereafter made, with any affiliated interest, as hereinbefore defined, shall be effective unless it shall first have been filed with the commission, and no charge for any such management, construction, engineering or similar service, whether made pursuant to contract or otherwise, shall exceed the reasonable cost of performing such service. In any proceeding to determine the reasonable cost of such charge or service the burden of proof shall be on the company. If it be found that any such contract is not in the public interest, the commission, after investigation and a hearing, is hereby authorized to disapprove such contract.

. It should be noted that Republic Light was cited disapprovingly in Lundy, see 17 N.Y.2d at 381 n. 3, 218 N.E.2d at 279 n. 3, 271 N.Y.S.2d at 223 n. 3, but not with respect to this issue.