National Fuel Gas Distribution Corp. v. TGX Corp.
[…] Conclusion

The judgment of the district court is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

. On January 1, 1981, Paragon assigned its interest in the Contract to TGX.

. The PSC framed the issue as "what steps to take to ‘transform’ the three-pipeline escalator into an acceptable one,” and then stated:

Staffs proposal that we effectively rewrite the contracts to include a ceiling on gas cost recoveries may not comport with § 110(4). The statute provides as follows:

All written contracts and all arrangements, hereafter made, effected through corporate resolutions or otherwise, and verified summaries of all unwritten contracts and arrangements, including such contracts and arrangements with any affiliated interest as herein-before defined, for the purchase of electric energy, gas (natural or manufactured or a mixture of both), and/or water before the same shall be effective, shall first be filed with the commission, and no charge for such electric energy, gas, and/or water whether made pursuant to contract or otherwise, shall exceed the just and reasonable charge for such electric energy, gas and/or water. In any proceeding to determine the reasonable cost of any such electricity, gas or water so sold and delivered or to be delivered to such purchaser the burden of proof shall be on the utility company purchasing the same. If it be found that any such contract or arrangement is not in the public interest, the commission, after investigation and hearing, is hereby authorized to disapprove such contract or arrangement.

We have found the current local production contracts to be unacceptable, and we conclude that the better course is simply to disapprove the contracts.