This exclusion does not apply to operations performed by independent contractors; or to any watercraft under 26 feet in length provided such watercraft is neither owned by the named insured nor being used to carry persons or property for a charge. (Supplemental Endorsement.)
. California courts consistently hold that "an insured breaches no duty to the insurance company when he assigns his rights against the company to the injured plaintiffs in return for a covenant not to execute.” See Samson, 178 Cal.Rptr. at 356, 636 P.2d at 45 (and cases cited therein).
. Section 685.010(a) provides that: "Interest accrues at the rate of 10 per cent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.”
. Section I, Article XV, of the California Constitution provides that interest on “a judgment rendered in any court of this state shall he set by the Legislature at not more than 10 percent per annum."