The new regulations allow someone against whom offset action was taken to request an “administrative hearing in accordance with the provisions of this regulation” if the debtor believes the offset action was taken in violation of the new regulations. 7 C.F.R. § 1951.104(j). This regulation does not mean that every debtor who requests a hearing will prevail, but only that the debtor is entitled to a hearing which is to be conducted using the new regulations.
According to the new regulations, this administrative hearing may cover “any reasons why administrative offset should not be used.” 7 C.F.R. § 1951.104(a)(3) (1991). A debtor may “present any evidence or arguments as to why administrative offset should not be used.” 7 C.F.R. § 1951.-104(e) (1991). The debtor is also entitled to an appeal from this hearing. 7 C.F.R. § 1951.104(i) (1991).