Philip Watson v. CitiMortgage, Incorporated
[…] No. 12-41009

result from their reliance on any promises by CitiMortgage. In sum, the record
supports the district court’s conclusion that no genuine issue of material fact
existed as to promissory estoppel.
       The Watsons next argue that the district court erred in granting summary
judgment on their claims under the TDCPA. Specifically, the Watsons claim
that CitiMortgage violated sections 392.301(a)(8), 392.303(a)(2), 392.304(a)(8),
and 392.304(a)(19) of the Texas Finance Code. None of these claims has merit.
With respect to section 392.301(a)(8), the Watsons make only a passing reference
to this section and therefore, due to inadequate briefing, have waived whatever
argument they may have had.17
       Section 392.303(a)(2) prohibits a debt collector from “collecting or
attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the
obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly
authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the
consumer.”18 The Watsons argue that CitiMortgage violated this section by
assessing foreclosure costs and attorney’s fees. However, because the deed of
trust expressly authorizes CitiMortgage to add these fees to the Watsons’ debt,