I. STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] While the parties have extensively briefed the issue of whether Lilly’s actions violated the stay pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362, the remedy sought by the FDIC, the invalidation of Lilly’s actions, is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 549, which provides for the avoidance by the trustee of unauthorized post-petition transfers of property. We are therefore confronted at the outset with the question of whether the FDIC, a creditor of Natchez, has standing to bring this action against Lilly. Section 549 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and ...
(2)(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.
11 U.S.C. § 549(a). The Code construes the term “transfer” broadly.