Willett v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield
[…] Such delegation is not absolute, however; section 1105(c)(1) is limited by operation of section 1105(c)(2). A fiduciary who attempts to delegate a duty to another person or entity may nevertheless be liable for the breach of that duty if “the named fiduciary would otherwise be liable [for such breach] in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 1105(c)(2)(B) (1985). Thus, the delegation of a duty by a fiduciary does not (and cannot) vitiate the fiduciary’s obligations under section 1105(a). Section 1105(a) provides in relevant part that:

[A] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:
(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.

*134129 U.S.C.A. § 1105(a)(3) (1985).

The question of when section 1105(c)(2) voids an attempted section 1105(c)(1) delegation presents an issue of first impression for this Circuit.6