Willett v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield
[…] If Blue Cross had knowledge of Mays’ failure to inform the plan beneficiaries that their coverage had lapsed for nonpayment of *1342premiums, then Blue Cross incurred a duty to take reasonable steps to remedy the breach. Id. Moreover, if Blue Cross chose to misrepresent affirmatively to the beneficiaries that they were still covered under the Mays plan rather than inform the beneficiaries that their coverage had lapsed, then liability premised on concealment of the breach would also exist. Id. at § 1105(a)(1). Section 1105(a)(1) creates liability for knowing participation in, or knowing concealment of, “an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach.” Thus, liability on Blue Cross' part may exist under either section 1105(a)(1) or section 1105(a)(3).

We cannot (and need not) decide whether liability under either section 1105(a)(1) or section 1105(a)(3) exists in the cases at bar.