dissenting:
[…] Compare 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (providing the scope of judicial review) with 5 U.S.C. § 701(a) (providing exceptions to judicial review). HRC and the class of Haitians interdicted on the high seas can avail themselves of this judicial review if: (1) they satisfy the standard set out in 5 U.S.C. § 702, (2) the officials’ actions are reviewable under 5 U.S.C. § 704 and (3) the officials’ actions do not come under the exclusion provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1) and (2).
1. Refugees Satisfy Sections 702 and 704
First, a reviewing court must determine whether HRC and the class satisfy the standard of 5 U.S.C. § 702. Section 702 provides that “[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. The majority implies that the APA does not apply to aliens outside the borders of the United States because such aliens are not “persons” for purposes of APA review. Nowhere in the language of the statute does it state that a “person” must be a United States citizen.