TO THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA AND ITS HONORABLE JUSTICES:
[…] In its Final Order, the district court found that tax certificates are general intangibles, that the only way to perfect a security interest in general intangibles is by filing a financing statement with the secretary of state, and that the appellants had failed to do so. Thus, the Receiver had a superior lien, and the appellants were unsecured creditors.
The Florida courts have yet to classify tax certificates for purposes of Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code. The appellants argue that tax certificates are interests in land and thus are excluded from the scope of Article 9 by virtue of Fla.Stat. § 679.104(10) which excludes “the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real estate, including a lease or rents thereunder.” If the appellants are correct, then Article 9 does not govern the perfection of a security interest in tax certificates; and *1558the appellants’ failure to file a financing statement may not be fatal to their claim of secured status.