Cattin v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs’ claims regarding the thirty-and-out program have been mooted by the action of GM in allowing plaintiffs to retire early after thirty years of combined service with GM and EDS. Cases may become moot pending appeal if the requested relief has been granted. Deakins v. Monaghan, 484 U.S. 193, 199, 108 S.Ct. 523, 528, 98 L.Ed.2d 529 (1988).

Plaintiffs’ primary contention is that Congress amended 26 U.S.C. § 411(d)(6) and 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g) in order to protect early retirement benefits, including social security supplements of the type at issue in this case. Before 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g) was amended by the Retirement Equity Act of 1984 it provided:

The accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an amendment described in section 1082(c)(8) of this title.

In the Retirement Equity Act of 1984, Congress added a second paragraph (“paragraph 2”) to 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g) as follows:

(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), a plan amendment which has the effect of—