Mendrala v. Crown Mortgage Co.
[…] The second and third factors — federal government control and the structure of the entity — also support this conclusion. Like the Federal Reserve Bank considered in Lewis — and unlike the FDIC7 — the FHLMC’s Board of Directors is controlled by private shareholders: thirteen of its eighteen members are elected by the voting common shareholders and only five are appointed by the President. 12 U.S.C. § 1452(a)(2)(A). The Board has the authority “[wjithin the limitation of law and regulation ... [to] determine the general policies that govern the operations of the Corporation.” 12 U.S.C. § 1452(a)(1).