Johnson’s self-serving testimony about the value of the residence fails to diminish our confidence in the bankruptcy court’s determination of market value.
C & S also argues that the tax card was inadmissible as hearsay. C & S did not object to the admission of the tax card at trial. See Transcript of Trial at 51-52. Therefore, because admission of the tax card was not plain error, we will not adjudicate the issue on this appeal. See Wilson v. Attaway, 757 F.2d 1227, 1242 (11th Cir.1985).
. Section 550 provides:
[T]o the extent that a transfer is avoided under section ... 548 ... of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made.
11 U.S.C. § 550(a)(1) (1988). The bankruptcy court ruled that the bank was a beneficial entity of the foreclosure sale. Therefore, the court held that the Grissoms could recover from C & S the value of the property sold.