Case: 12-14119 Date Filed: 06/11/2013 Page: 1 of 5
[…] frivolous taxpayer appeals in which sanctions were awarded during 2009 and 2011
is greater than $12,500 and asks that this Court impose a sanction against Herriman
in the amount of $8,000.
Pursuant to Rule 38, “[i]f a court of appeals determines the appeal is
frivolous, it may, after a separately filed motion or notice from the court and
3
Case: 12-14119 Date Filed: 06/11/2013 Page: 4 of 5
reasonable opportunity to respond, award just damages and single or double costs
to the appellee.” Fed. R. App. P. 38; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7482(c)(4) (“The United
States Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall have the power to require the
taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty in any case where the decision of the
Tax Court is affirmed and it appears that the appeal was instituted or maintained
primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in the appeal is frivolous or
groundless.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1912 (“Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme
Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing
party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.”). In Pollard, for