Case: 12-14119 Date Filed: 06/11/2013 Page: 1 of 5
[…] 3
Case: 12-14119 Date Filed: 06/11/2013 Page: 4 of 5
reasonable opportunity to respond, award just damages and single or double costs
to the appellee.” Fed. R. App. P. 38; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7482(c)(4) (“The United
States Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall have the power to require the
taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty in any case where the decision of the
Tax Court is affirmed and it appears that the appeal was instituted or maintained
primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in the appeal is frivolous or
groundless.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1912 (“Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme
Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing
party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.”). In Pollard, for
example, we imposed a lump-sum sanction against the appellant because his
arguments had previously been rejected as frivolous by us and because he was
warned that his arguments were frivolous when he was sanctioned by the tax court.
816 F.2d at 605.