I. Background
[…] As to Hart County’s shift from at-large voting to district-based voting, the Attorney General’s regulations specifically identify such an alteration as covered by section 5. 28 C.F.R. § 51.13(e). As to the Hart County Democratic Executive Committee’s limitation on candidate qualifications, the Attorney General’s regulations specifically list as an example of changes affecting voting “[a]ny change affecting the eligibility of persons to become or remain candidates, to obtain a position on the ballot in primary or general elections or to become or remain holders of elective offices.” 28 C.F.R. § 51.13(g).