I. The conspiracy
[…] In the case before us Greene did not take the stand. There is no substantial nexus between the elements of possession and Greene’s statement made to arresting officers, if found to be false, that his name was Greene when in fact it was not.
The evidence was not sufficient to find either Edwards or Greene guilty under this count.
IV. The “knowingly maintaining a place” counts
Four counts, one for each of the four houses, charged violation of 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1), which makes it unlawful to “knowingly maintain or open any place for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.”
Manufacturing, distributing or using any controlled substance are not themselves punishable under § 856(a)(1). Rather they are elements that must be proved under the purpose provision of § 856(a)(1).