Virgin Atlantic Airways, Ltd. v. National Mediation Board
[…] However it is the NMB, not the federal judiciary, that determines voter eligibility in elections held pursuant to the RLA. Section 2, Ninth of the statute explicitly states that “[i]n the conduct of any election for the purposes herein indicated the Board shall designate who may participate in the election and establish the rules to govern the election.” 45 U.S.C. § 152, Ninth (emphasis added).

The NMB has established a regulation that governs the participation by discharged employees in representation elections. 29 C.F.R. § 1206.6 states, in pertinent part:

Dismissed employees whose requests for reinstatement [on] account of wrongful dismissal are pending before proper authorities ... are eligible to participate in elections among the craft or class of employees in which they are employed at time of dismissal. This does not include dismissed employees whose guilt has been determined, and who are seeking reinstatement on a leniency basis.

*125129 C.F.R. § 1206.6. Virgin claims that because the four dismissed employees’ claims for reinstatement were no longer “pending” when the votes were actually counted, inclusion of their votes violated the regulation.