Illinois Council On Long Term Care v. Bradley
[…] Illinois will never receive a claim, so the 12-month time limit for payment will never begin. According to the plaintiffs, Congress could not have intended this result.

There are at least three responses to this cynical argument. First, there is no evidence that Illinois has ever delayed or will ever delay sending Turnaround Invoices to avoid paying claims. Indeed, there is no evidence that Illinois is not paying claims; it is just taking longer to pay them than it has in the past. Second, the plaintiffs’ argument ignores 42 C.F.R. § 447.45(d)(1), which requires the state “to require providers to submit all claims no later than 12 months from the date of service.” If Illinois did delay sending Turnaround Invoices so that the nursing homes could not submit their bills within 12 months from the date of service, it would violate § 447.45(d)(1).