United States Court of Appeals
[…] which a copy of the filing has been placed. FRA may
consider any public comment on each document to the
extent practicable within the time allowed by law and
without delaying implementation of PTC systems.
KAVANAUGH, Circuit Judge, concurring: I join the
Court’s opinion but add a point significant to my resolution of
the case. As was discussed at oral argument, the Surface
Transportation Board will ensure that chlorine shippers
continue to receive common-carrier transportation on
railroads when such transportation is reasonably requested.
See 49 U.S.C. § 11101(a) (“A rail carrier providing
transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the
Board under this part shall provide the transportation or
service on reasonable request.”). When the Board requires a
railroad to provide common-carrier service to chlorine
shippers, the railroad will have to allow the shipment and, if
necessary under the Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008,
will have to equip the relevant track with positive train
control.