United States Court of Appeals
[…] passenger transportation or commuter rail
passenger transportation, as defined in section
24102, is regularly provided;
(B) its main line over which poison- or toxic-
by-inhalation hazardous materials, as defined in
[49 C.F.R. §§] 171.8, 173.115, and 173.132 . . . ,
are transported; and
(C) such other tracks as the Secretary [of
Transportation] may prescribe by regulation or
order.
3
A Class I carrier is one having annual operating revenues of
$250 million or more. Commuter Rail Div. of Reg’l Transp. Auth. v.
Surface Transp. Bd., 608 F.3d 24, 28 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (citing 49
C.F.R. § 1201.1-1).
4
49 U.S.C. § 20157(a)(1).4 Section 104 further (1) authorizes the
Secretary to “provide technical assistance and guidance to
railroad carriers in developing the [required PTC] plans,” (2)
requires the Secretary to conduct an annual review to ensure the
carriers’ compliance therewith and to report to the Congress no
later than December 31, 2012 on the carriers’ progress and (3)
authorizes the Secretary to assess civil penalties for violating