Chlorine Institute, Inc. v. Federal Railroad Administration
[…] Commuter Rail Div. of Reg’l Transp. Auth. v. Surface Transp. Bd., 608 F.3d 24, 28 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (citing 49 C.F.R. § 1201.1-1). 4 49 U.S.C. § 20157(a)(1).4 Section 104 further (1) authorizes the Secretary to “provide technical assistance and guidance to railroad carriers in developing the [required PTC] plans,” (2) requires the Secretary to conduct an annual review to ensure the carriers’ compliance therewith and to report to the Congress no later than December 31, 2012 on the carriers’ progress and (3) authorizes the Secretary to assess civil penalties for violating any of section