P. v. Davidson CA6
[…] capacity, will improve public safety outcomes among adult felons and facilitate their
reintegration back into society.” (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(5).)
The Trial Court Erred in Failing to Commit Defendant to County Jail
       In the instant case, it is undisputed that defendant belongs to the class of low-level
offenders that the Realignment Act deems suitable for commitment to county jail.
Defendant‟s conviction for possession of methamphetamine for sale is a conviction that
must be punished pursuant to the Act‟s county jail prescription. (Health & Saf. Code,
§ 11378 [individuals convicted of possession of methamphetamine for sale “shall be
punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal
Code”].) Moreover, defendant does not fall within the category of offenders that the Act

                                              5
declares unsuitable for county jail: defendant has never been convicted of a violent or