P. v. Davidson CA6
[…] the trial court must order the defendant to serve his or her sentence in county jail. (See
§ 1170, subd. (h)(1)-(2) [specifying that eligible defendants “shall” be punished by
imprisonment in a county jail].) A trial court has “no discretion to send to prison a



                                              4
defendant who qualifies under the Act to serve the sentence in county jail.” (People v.
Clytus (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1004.)
       The legislative intent underlying the Realignment Act is codified in section 17.5.
(Stats. 2011, ch. 39, § 5.) Section 17.5 states that the Legislature is committed “to
reducing recidivism among criminal offenders.” (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(1).) Section 17.5
expresses the Legislature‟s concern that, “[d]espite the dramatic increase in corrections
spending over the past two decades,” individuals who have served time in prison have a
high recidivism rate. (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(2).) Because “policies that rely on building and
operating more prisons . . . will not result in improved public safety,” the Legislature
declares in section 17.5 that “California must reinvest its criminal justice resources to
support community-based corrections programs and evidence-based practices that will
achieve improved public safety.” (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(3)-(4).) In section 17.5, the