P. v. Brown CA6
[…] [Citation.] They are derived from the common law or statutes under which discretion is conferred.‟ (City of Sacramento v. Drew (1989) 207 Cal. App. 3d 1287, 1297-1298.) To determine if a court abused its discretion, we must thus consider „the legal principles and policies that should have guided the court‟s actions.‟ (People v. Carmony [(2004)] 33 Cal.4th [367,] 377.)” (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern California (2012) 55 Cal.4th 747, 773).) C. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion Section 1138 states that when jurors “desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case,” the trial court must provide “the information required.” Section 1138 imposes a mandatory duty “to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury.” (People v.