4 v. NO. 32,636
[…] [RP Vol.II/248] Our notice proposed to
10 affirm, and in response, Insurer filed a supplemental record proper and memorandum
11 in opposition. We remain unpersuaded by Insurer’s arguments, and therefore affirm.
12 {2} Insurer continues to dispute the WCJ’s determination that Worker’s disability
13 was solely caused by his November 2008 work-related accident (first accident), and
14 that Worker’s subsequent July 2010 work-related accident (second accident) did not
15 cause or contribute to his injury or disability. [DS 3; MIO 3-17] See generally NMSA
16 1978, § 52-1-28(B) (1987) (“In all cases where the employer or his insurance carrier
17 deny that an alleged disability is a natural and direct result of the accident, the worker
18 must establish that causal connection as a probability by expert testimony of a health
19 care provider . . . testifying within the area of his expertise.”). In reviewing whether
2
1 Worker proved the requisite causal connection, we apply a whole record standard of
2 review and will affirm if, after taking the entire record into consideration, “there is
3 evidence for a reasonable mind to accept as adequate to support the conclusion
4 reached.”