Laughlin v. Convenient Management Services, Inc.
[…] 5 injuries. Dr. Gallardo testified that a referral to a psychologist would be appropriate

 6 to determine how much of Worker’s depression is work-related. Worker testified that

 7 Dr. Gallardo has not referred Worker to a psychologist, and Worker has never asked

 8 Dr. Gallardo for a referral to a psychologist.

 9   {11}   The WCJ did not err in not ordering a psychological evaluation in its findings

10 and conclusions. First, Worker did not present any evidence that his depression was

11 causally linked to his work-related injuries. See § 52-1-9(C) (stating that the right of

12 compensation requires that “the injury or death is proximately caused by accident

13 arising out of and in the course of his employment”). Second, as we have discussed,

14 the WCJ did find that Worker has a continuing need for medical care and treatment

15 for his injuries and nothing in the compensation order or findings and conclusions bars

16 Dr. Gallardo from seeking authorization for a psychological evaluation if he deems