Laughlin v. Convenient Management Services, Inc.
[…] 14 Worker specifically challenges the WCJ’s findings numbers 20-22, which provided

15 that Dr. Aswad was an unauthorized healthcare provider and denied payment of his

16 bill.   In support, Worker points to testimony that he complained to a WCA

17 ombudsman about the lack of medical treatment that Employer provided and that the

18 omsbudman contacted the claim adjuster, who then authorized Worker to receive


                                             4
 1 treatment from Dr. Aswad. Worker therefore contends that Employer was required

 2 by the Act to pay Dr. Aswad’s bill. See § 52-1-49(A) (requiring that “the employer

 3 . . . provide the worker in a timely manner reasonable and necessary health care

 4 services from a health care provider”).

 5   {7}   However, Worker, in challenging the finding that Dr. Aswad was not an

 6 unauthorized healthcare provider, fails to point out other evidence supporting the

 7 finding.   Employer initially selected Dr. James Skee as Worker’s authorized