#26388-a-LSW
[…] Miller, 2006 S.D. 54, ¶
14, 717 N.W.2d at 618 (citing Boykin, 395 U.S. at 243, 89 S. Ct. at 1712) (emphasis
added). “To ensure that guilty pleas and pleas of nolo contendere are voluntary and
knowing and to safeguard against violations of a defendant’s right to due process,
Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure was enacted.” Id. ¶ 17
(emphasis added). “However, the procedure embodied in Rule 11 is not mandated
by the United States Constitution.” Id. South Dakota’s version of Rule 11 of the
Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure is SDCL 23A-7-4 (Rule 11(c)). See SDCL 23A-
7-4 (Rule 11(c)) (stating “[b]efore accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere a
court must . . . ”) (emphasis added). “[T]he advisement of the[ ] rights and penalties
under Rule 11 is applicable only when a defendant intends to enter a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere.” Miller, 2006 S.D. 54, ¶ 17, 717 N.W.2d at 620 (emphasis
added).